Zelcastalumni map

People who leave KBR most often go to Booz Allen. Of them, 15% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not KBR's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 57 people on a map of 67,181, No. 415 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
570.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1628% of the people here
Moved on
4172% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 1y 6m to 3y 6m

Put KBR side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Leidos. Most leave for Booz Allen (10% of recorded departures).

KBR49 in · 40 out
3 of 49 recorded arrivals shown, 46 more from 43 other companies4 of 40 recorded departures shown, 36 more to 32 other companies

After KBR

  • 15%Joined a startup6
  • 48%Joined a big company19
  • 38%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
22%1-2y
41%2-4y
12%4-7y
8%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 6m to 3y 6m

49 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 57 joined, 42 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer14
  2. Software Engineer Intern7
  3. Senior Software Engineer6

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 16% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose16 of 39 classified people

  • 41%Rose16 people
  • 51%Stayed level20 people
  • 8%Fell3 people

39 of the 57 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech14.0%
  2. University of Maryland10.5%
  3. University of Houston5.3%
  4. University of Maryland Global Campus5.3%
  5. Western Governors University5.3%

The 5 most listed schools among the 57 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 57 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 6 list University of Maryland and 3 list University of Houston. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
12%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 57 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

35% of the people who have worked at KBR and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

KBR
Everyone on the map
  • 35%Washington DC20 · map 13%
  • 11%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 7%Houston4 · map 0.2%
  • 5%Colorado Springs3
  • 42%Somewhere else24

All 57 people who worked at KBR list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at KBR: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 57 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at KBR: 16 are there now, 41 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 4 people, 10% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from Leidos: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at KBR: 2y 3m, middle half 1y 6m to 3y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after KBR, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 15% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 48% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 8 of the 57 people here with one on file (14.0%). Then University of Maryland (6).
  • 35% of the 57 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 12% of the 57 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 16 rose, 20 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 39 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at KBR? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAthenahealthNo. 414 by people · 57 on the mapNext on the mapSiftNo. 416 by people · 57 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.