Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Hughes most often go to Amazon. The median tenure is 2y 11m

Not Hughes's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 45 people on a map of 67,181, No. 535 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
450.1% of everyone on the map
There now
613% of the people here
Moved on
3987% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 11mmiddle half 1y 7m to 5y 5m

Put Hughes side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Amazon (10% of recorded departures).

Hughes38 in · 40 out

38 recorded arrivals from 37 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Amazon410%
0 of 38 recorded arrivals shown, 38 more from 37 other companies4 of 40 recorded departures shown, 36 more to 34 other companies

After Hughes

  • 8%Joined a startup3
  • 39%Joined a big company15
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

6%<1y
23%1-2y
40%2-4y
17%4-7y
14%7y+
2y 11m median tenuremiddle half 1y 7m to 5y 5m

35 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 44 joined, 40 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (9).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern7
  2. Member of Technical Staff II6
  3. Software Engineer4
  4. Member of Technical Staff3
  5. Member of Technical Staff I3
  6. Principal Engineer I3
  7. Principal Engineer II3
  8. Principal Software Engineer3

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 20% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

43%Titles that rose16 of 37 classified people

  • 43%Rose16 people
  • 43%Stayed level16 people
  • 14%Fell5 people

37 of the 45 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland37.8%
  2. Virginia Tech13.3%
  3. MIT6.7%
  4. NC State6.7%

The 4 most listed schools among the 45 people here with a school on file.

17 of the 45 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 6 list Virginia Tech and 3 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

71% of the people who have worked at Hughes and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Hughes
Everyone on the map
  • 71%Washington DC32 · map 13%
  • 9%New York4 · map 18%
  • 7%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 13%Somewhere else6

All 45 people who worked at Hughes list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Hughes: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 45 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Hughes: 6 are there now, 39 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 4 people, 10% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Hughes: 2y 11m, middle half 1y 7m to 5y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Hughes, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 8% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 39% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Member of Technical Staff II.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 17 of the 45 people here with one on file (37.8%). Then Virginia Tech (6).
  • 71% of the 45 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 16 rose, 16 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 37 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Hughes? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapHarveyNo. 534 by people · 45 on the mapNext on the mapMetLifeNo. 536 by people · 45 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.