Zelcastalumni map

People who leave SRA, a CSRA most often go to Northrop Grumman. Of them, 29% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 6m

Not SRA, a CSRA's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 45 people on a map of 67,181, No. 540 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
450.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
45100% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 6mmiddle half 1y 11m to 5y 5m

Put SRA, a CSRA side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Northrop Grumman (7% of recorded departures).

SRA, a CSRA35 in · 43 out

35 recorded arrivals from 33 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Northrop Grumman37%
0 of 35 recorded arrivals shown, 35 more from 33 other companies3 of 43 recorded departures shown, 40 more to 37 other companies

After SRA, a CSRA

  • 29%Joined a startup12
  • 12%Joined a big company5
  • 59%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

7%<1y
21%1-2y
26%2-4y
26%4-7y
19%7y+
3y 6m median tenuremiddle half 1y 11m to 5y 5m

42 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 8 joined, 19 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (9).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer14
  2. Senior Software Engineer10

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 24% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

21%Titles that rose8 of 39 classified people

  • 21%Rose8 people
  • 64%Stayed level25 people
  • 15%Fell6 people

39 of the 45 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason22.7%
  2. University of Maryland11.4%
  3. George Washington6.8%
  4. University of Virginia6.8%
  5. Virginia Tech6.8%

The 5 most listed schools among the 44 people here with a school on file.

10 of the 44 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 5 list University of Maryland and 3 list George Washington. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
29%have a public GitHub account on their profile

13 of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

69% of the people who have worked at SRA, a CSRA and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

SRA, a CSRA
Everyone on the map
  • 69%Washington DC31 · map 13%
  • 7%Baltimore3 · map 0.7%
  • 24%Somewhere else11

All 45 people who worked at SRA, a CSRA list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at SRA, a CSRA: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 45 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at SRA, a CSRA: 0 are there now, 45 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Northrop Grumman: 3 people, 7% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at SRA, a CSRA: 3y 6m, middle half 1y 11m to 5y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after SRA, a CSRA, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 29% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 12% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 10 of the 44 people here with one on file (22.7%). Then University of Maryland (5).
  • 69% of the 45 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 29% of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 8 rose, 25 stayed level, 6 fell, out of the 39 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at SRA, a CSRA? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapRebellion IndustriesNo. 539 by people · 45 on the mapNext on the mapStaplesNo. 541 by people · 45 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.