Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Forterra most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 29% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 7m

Not Forterra's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 61 people on a map of 67,181, No. 392 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
610.1% of everyone on the map
There now
3761% of the people here
Moved on
2439% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 7mmiddle half 1y to 3y 10m

Put Forterra side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Collins Aerospace.

Forterra50 in · 24 out

24 recorded departures to 23 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

6%3Collins Aerospace6%3DRS RADA Technologies
6 of 50 recorded arrivals shown, 44 more from 43 other companies0 of 24 recorded departures shown, 24 more to 23 other companies

After Forterra

  • 29%Joined a startup7
  • 17%Joined a big company4
  • 54%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

25%<1y
32%1-2y
23%2-4y
15%4-7y
6%7y+
1y 7m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 3y 10m

53 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 64 joined, 27 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer14
  2. Staff Software Engineer13
  3. Software Engineer11
  4. Software Engineer II5
  5. Senior Staff Software Engineer4
  6. Software Engineer Intern4
  7. Principal Software Engineer3

7 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 10% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

61%Titles that rose19 of 31 classified people

  • 61%Rose19 people
  • 29%Stayed level9 people
  • 10%Fell3 people

31 of the 61 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland18.6%
  2. UMBC11.9%
  3. Georgia Tech10.2%
  4. Johns Hopkins10.2%
  5. Carnegie Mellon5.1%
  6. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University5.1%
  7. Northeastern5.1%
  8. Penn5.1%

The 8 most listed schools among the 59 people here with a school on file.

11 of the 59 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 7 list UMBC and 6 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
15%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 61 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

72% of the people who have worked at Forterra and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Forterra
Everyone on the map
  • 72%Washington DC44 · map 13%
  • 10%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 7%New York4 · map 18%
  • 11%Somewhere else7

All 61 people who worked at Forterra list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Forterra: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 61 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Forterra: 37 are there now, 24 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Collins Aerospace: 3 people. Then DRS RADA Technologies.
  • Median tenure at Forterra: 1y 7m, middle half 1y to 3y 10m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Forterra, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 29% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 17% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Staff Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 11 of the 59 people here with one on file (18.6%). Then UMBC (7).
  • 72% of the 61 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 15% of the 61 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 19 rose, 9 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 31 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Forterra? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapFIRSTNo. 391 by people · 61 on the mapNext on the mapGuidewire SoftwareNo. 393 by people · 61 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.