Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Textron Systems most often go to Capital One and Northrop Grumman. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 2m

Not Textron Systems's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 43 people on a map of 67,181, No. 563 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
430.1% of everyone on the map
There now
25% of the people here
Moved on
4195% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 2mmiddle half 1y 5m to 3y 9m

Put Textron Systems side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Northrop Grumman. Most leave for Capital One (7% of recorded departures).

4 of 38 recorded arrivals shown, 34 more from 32 other companies6 of 42 recorded departures shown, 36 more to 32 other companies

After Textron Systems

  • 24%Joined a startup10
  • 38%Joined a big company16
  • 38%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

7%<1y
39%1-2y
32%2-4y
11%4-7y
11%7y+
2y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y 5m to 3y 9m

28 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 47 joined, 47 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern13
  2. Software Engineer9
  3. Software Engineer I6
  4. Software Engineer II3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 16% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

29%Titles that rose12 of 41 classified people

  • 29%Rose12 people
  • 71%Stayed level29 people

41 of the 43 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland25.6%
  2. UMBC18.6%
  3. Georgia Tech14.0%
  4. Community College of Baltimore County9.3%
  5. Johns Hopkins9.3%
  6. Penn State7.0%

The 6 most listed schools among the 43 people here with a school on file.

11 of the 43 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 8 list UMBC and 6 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
14%have a public GitHub account on their profile

6 of the 43 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

47% of the people who have worked at Textron Systems and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Textron Systems
Everyone on the map
  • 47%Washington DC20 · map 13%
  • 9%Baltimore4 · map 0.7%
  • 9%SF Bay Area4 · map 41%
  • 35%Somewhere else15

All 43 people who worked at Textron Systems list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Textron Systems: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 43 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Textron Systems: 2 are there now, 41 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Capital One: 3 people, 7% of recorded departures. Then Northrop Grumman.
  • Most arrive from Northrop Grumman: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at Textron Systems: 2y 2m, middle half 1y 5m to 3y 9m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Textron Systems, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 38% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 11 of the 43 people here with one on file (25.6%). Then UMBC (8).
  • 47% of the 43 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 14% of the 43 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Textron Systems? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapStrategyNo. 562 by people · 43 on the mapNext on the mapAurora Flight SciencesNo. 564 by people · 42 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.