Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Vannevar most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 38% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 6m

Not Vannevar's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 45 people on a map of 67,181, No. 542 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
450.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2453% of the people here
Moved on
2147% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 6mmiddle half 11m to 2y 4m

Put Vannevar side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Palantir.

Vannevar46 in · 21 out

21 recorded departures to 18 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

9%4Palantir7%3Booz Allen
7 of 46 recorded arrivals shown, 39 more from 38 other companies0 of 21 recorded departures shown, 21 more to 18 other companies

After Vannevar

  • 38%Joined a startup8
  • 62%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

29%<1y
36%1-2y
33%2-4y
2%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 6m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 2y 4m

45 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2021 to 2026: 45 joined, 21 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (22).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer13
  2. Senior Software Engineer11
  3. Forward Deployed Engineer8

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

21%Titles that rose6 of 29 classified people

  • 21%Rose6 people
  • 79%Stayed level or fell23 people

29 of the 45 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Stanford13.3%
  2. Georgia Tech6.7%
  3. Penn State6.7%
  4. UCLA6.7%

The 4 most listed schools among the 45 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 45 people here with a school on file list Stanford, 3 list Georgia Tech and 3 list Penn State. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
29%have a public GitHub account on their profile

13 of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

16% of the people who have worked at Vannevar and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Vannevar
Everyone on the map
  • 16%Washington DC7 · map 13%
  • 13%New York6 · map 18%
  • 13%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 9%Seattle4 · map 5%
  • 7%Boston3 · map 2%
  • 42%Somewhere else19

All 45 people who worked at Vannevar list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Vannevar: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 45 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Vannevar: 24 are there now, 21 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Palantir: 4 people. Then Booz Allen.
  • Median tenure at Vannevar: 1y 6m, middle half 11m to 2y 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Vannevar, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 38% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and fewer than 3 joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Stanford, listed by 6 of the 45 people here with one on file (13.3%). Then Georgia Tech (3).
  • 16% of the 45 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 29% of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Vannevar? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapStaplesNo. 541 by people · 45 on the mapNext on the mapVercelNo. 543 by people · 45 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.