Zelcastalumni map

People who leave FDA most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 21% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y

Not FDA's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 54 people on a map of 67,181, No. 437 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
540.1% of everyone on the map
There now
24% of the people here
Moved on
5296% of the people here
Median tenure
1ymiddle half 5m to 2y 10m

Put FDA side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for FDA yet.

After FDA

  • 21%Joined a startup9
  • 29%Joined a big company12
  • 50%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

42%<1y
19%1-2y
19%2-4y
16%4-7y
3%7y+
1y median tenuremiddle half 5m to 2y 10m

31 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 50 joined, 52 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (14).

Titles held here

  1. Intern4
  2. Orise Fellow4
  3. Research Intern3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 57% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

27%Titles that rose6 of 22 classified people

  • 27%Rose6 people
  • 73%Stayed level or fell16 people

22 of the 54 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland34.0%
  2. Georgia Tech15.1%
  3. George Mason5.7%
  4. Johns Hopkins5.7%
  5. USC5.7%

The 5 most listed schools among the 53 people here with a school on file.

18 of the 53 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 8 list Georgia Tech and 3 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 54 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

56% of the people who have worked at FDA and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

FDA
Everyone on the map
  • 56%Washington DC30 · map 13%
  • 17%SF Bay Area9 · map 41%
  • 9%Baltimore5 · map 0.7%
  • 6%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 13%Somewhere else7

All 54 people who worked at FDA list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at FDA: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 54 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at FDA: 2 are there now, 52 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at FDA: 1y, middle half 5m to 2y 10m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after FDA, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 21% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Intern, then Orise Fellow.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 18 of the 53 people here with one on file (34.0%). Then Georgia Tech (8).
  • 56% of the 54 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 54 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at FDA? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapDXC TechnologyNo. 436 by people · 54 on the mapNext on the mapMacy'sNo. 438 by people · 54 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.