Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Eli Lilly and most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 11% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 6m

Not Eli Lilly and's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 39 people on a map of 67,181, No. 614 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
390.1% of everyone on the map
There now
513% of the people here
Moved on
3487% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 6mmiddle half 1y to 2y 9m

Put Eli Lilly and side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Eli Lilly and yet.

After Eli Lilly and

  • 11%Joined a startup3
  • 29%Joined a big company8
  • 61%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

23%<1y
33%1-2y
30%2-4y
7%4-7y
7%7y+
1y 6m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 2y 9m

30 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 34 joined, 30 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (9).

Titles held here

  1. Software Developer3

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 36% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose11 of 27 classified people

  • 41%Rose11 people
  • 48%Stayed level13 people
  • 11%Fell3 people

27 of the 39 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Purdue15.8%
  2. Indiana University7.9%
  3. MIT7.9%

The 3 most listed schools among the 38 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 38 people here with a school on file list Purdue, 3 list Indiana University and 3 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
10%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

18% of the people who have worked at Eli Lilly and and list a location live in Los Angeles today, against 5% of everyone on the map.

Eli Lilly and
Everyone on the map
  • 18%Los Angeles7 · map 5%
  • 13%Seattle5 · map 5%
  • 8%New York3 · map 18%
  • 8%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 54%Somewhere else21

All 39 people who worked at Eli Lilly and list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Eli Lilly and: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 39 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Eli Lilly and: 5 are there now, 34 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Eli Lilly and: 1y 6m, middle half 1y to 2y 9m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Eli Lilly and, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 11% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Developer.
  • Top school: Purdue, listed by 6 of the 38 people here with one on file (15.8%). Then Indiana University (3).
  • 18% of the 39 people here who list a location live in Los Angeles today, against 5% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 10% of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 11 rose, 13 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 27 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Eli Lilly and? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapDigitalOceanNo. 613 by people · 39 on the mapNext on the mapF5No. 615 by people · 39 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.