Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Battelle most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 26% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not Battelle's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 38 people on a map of 67,181, No. 629 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
380.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
38100% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 1y 5m to 2y 10m

Put Battelle side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Battelle yet.

After Battelle

  • 26%Joined a startup9
  • 29%Joined a big company10
  • 46%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

10%<1y
38%1-2y
31%2-4y
14%4-7y
7%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 1y 5m to 2y 10m

29 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2014 to 2026: 32 joined, 35 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (10).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 32% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose11 of 33 classified people

  • 33%Rose11 people
  • 67%Stayed level or fell22 people

33 of the 38 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Ohio State31.6%
  2. George Mason10.5%
  3. Georgia Tech10.5%

The 3 most listed schools among the 38 people here with a school on file.

12 of the 38 people here with a school on file list Ohio State, 4 list George Mason and 4 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
16%have a public GitHub account on their profile

6 of the 38 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

45% of the people who have worked at Battelle and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Battelle
Everyone on the map
  • 45%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 16%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 13%Columbus5
  • 26%Somewhere else10

All 38 people who worked at Battelle list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Battelle: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 38 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Battelle: 0 are there now, 38 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Battelle: 2y, middle half 1y 5m to 2y 10m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Battelle, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 26% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Ohio State, listed by 12 of the 38 people here with one on file (31.6%). Then George Mason (4).
  • 45% of the 38 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 16% of the 38 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Battelle? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAnsysNo. 628 by people · 38 on the mapNext on the mapBigBear.aiNo. 630 by people · 38 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.