Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Cvent most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 19% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 10m

Not Cvent's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 41 people on a map of 67,181, No. 585 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
410.1% of everyone on the map
There now
820% of the people here
Moved on
3380% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 10mmiddle half 1y 7m to 5y 2m

Put Cvent side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Cvent yet.

After Cvent

  • 19%Joined a startup6
  • 22%Joined a big company7
  • 59%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

17%<1y
13%1-2y
25%2-4y
29%4-7y
17%7y+
3y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y 7m to 5y 2m

24 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 45 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (17).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern13
  2. Senior Software Engineer7
  3. Software Engineer7
  4. Software Engineer II7
  5. Lead Software Engineer3
  6. Technology Intern3

6 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 27% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

50%Titles that rose17 of 34 classified people

  • 50%Rose17 people
  • 50%Stayed level or fell17 people

34 of the 41 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland15.4%
  2. University of Virginia12.8%
  3. George Mason7.7%
  4. Virginia Tech7.7%

The 4 most listed schools among the 39 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 39 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 5 list University of Virginia and 3 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 40 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

63% of the people who have worked at Cvent and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Cvent
Everyone on the map
  • 63%Washington DC25 · map 13%
  • 13%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 8%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 18%Somewhere else7

40 of the 41 people who worked at Cvent list a location, and every share here is over those 40.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Cvent: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 41 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Cvent: 8 are there now, 33 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Cvent: 3y 10m, middle half 1y 7m to 5y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Cvent, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 19% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 22% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 6 of the 39 people here with one on file (15.4%). Then University of Virginia (5).
  • 63% of the 40 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 40 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Cvent? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCME GroupNo. 584 by people · 41 on the mapNext on the mapDassault SystèmesNo. 586 by people · 41 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.