Zelcastalumni map

People who leave CSC most often go to Booz Allen and IBM. Of them, 17% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 2m

Not CSC's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 69 people on a map of 67,181, No. 342 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
690.1% of everyone on the map
There now
23% of the people here
Moved on
6797% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 2mmiddle half 1y 2m to 4y 1m

Put CSC side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Booz Allen (4% of recorded departures).

CSC48 in · 68 out

48 recorded arrivals from 47 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Booz Allen34%IBM34%
0 of 48 recorded arrivals shown, 48 more from 47 other companies6 of 68 recorded departures shown, 62 more to 58 other companies

After CSC

  • 17%Joined a startup11
  • 12%Joined a big company8
  • 71%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
25%1-2y
33%2-4y
14%4-7y
13%7y+
2y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y 2m to 4y 1m

64 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 15 joined, 29 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (26).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7
  2. Programmer4
  3. Senior Software Engineer4
  4. Software Developer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 35% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

24%Titles that rose14 of 59 classified people

  • 24%Rose14 people
  • 56%Stayed level33 people
  • 20%Fell12 people

59 of the 69 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason7.6%
  2. University of Maryland6.1%
  3. Virginia Tech6.1%
  4. George Washington4.6%
  5. Georgia Tech4.6%
  6. Johns Hopkins4.6%

The 6 most listed schools among the 66 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 66 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 4 list University of Maryland and 4 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
25%have a public GitHub account on their profile

17 of the 69 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

39% of the people who have worked at CSC and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

CSC
Everyone on the map
  • 39%Washington DC27 · map 13%
  • 16%SF Bay Area11 · map 41%
  • 12%New York8 · map 18%
  • 4%Seattle3 · map 5%
  • 29%Somewhere else20

All 69 people who worked at CSC list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at CSC: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 69 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at CSC: 2 are there now, 67 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 3 people, 4% of recorded departures. Then IBM.
  • Median tenure at CSC: 2y 2m, middle half 1y 2m to 4y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after CSC, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 17% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 12% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Programmer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 5 of the 66 people here with one on file (7.6%). Then University of Maryland (4).
  • 39% of the 69 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 25% of the 69 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 14 rose, 33 stayed level, 12 fell, out of the 59 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at CSC? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCoupangNo. 341 by people · 69 on the mapNext on the mapDelta Air LinesNo. 343 by people · 69 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.