Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Allstate most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 23% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 5m

Not Allstate's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 40 people on a map of 67,181, No. 596 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
400.1% of everyone on the map
There now
513% of the people here
Moved on
3588% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 5mmiddle half 7m to 2y 9m

Put Allstate side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Esurance.

Allstate26 in · 37 out

37 recorded departures to 35 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

15%4Esurance
4 of 26 recorded arrivals shown, 22 more from 22 other companies0 of 37 recorded departures shown, 37 more to 35 other companies

After Allstate

  • 23%Joined a startup8
  • 34%Joined a big company12
  • 43%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

40%<1y
20%1-2y
27%2-4y
13%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 5m median tenuremiddle half 7m to 2y 9m

30 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 41 joined, 38 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (19).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer5
  2. Data Scientist3
  3. Software Engineer Intern3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 33% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose10 of 30 classified people

  • 33%Rose10 people
  • 53%Stayed level16 people
  • 13%Fell4 people

30 of the 40 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech10.5%
  2. UIUC10.5%
  3. UT Austin10.5%
  4. UC Berkeley7.9%

The 4 most listed schools among the 38 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 38 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 4 list UIUC and 4 list UT Austin. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 40 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

43% of the people who have worked at Allstate and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Allstate
Everyone on the map
  • 43%SF Bay Area17 · map 41%
  • 15%Washington DC6 · map 13%
  • 13%Seattle5 · map 5%
  • 10%New York4 · map 18%
  • 8%Chicago3 · map 0.6%
  • 13%Somewhere else5

All 40 people who worked at Allstate list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Allstate: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 40 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Allstate: 5 are there now, 35 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Esurance: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at Allstate: 1y 5m, middle half 7m to 2y 9m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Allstate, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 23% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 34% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Data Scientist.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 4 of the 38 people here with one on file (10.5%). Then UIUC (4).
  • 43% of the 40 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 40 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 10 rose, 16 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 30 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Allstate? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapZipRecruiterNo. 595 by people · 41 on the mapNext on the mapChipotle Mexican GrillNo. 597 by people · 40 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.