Zelcastalumni map

People who leave 3M most often go to Solventum. Of them, 14% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not 3M's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 50 people on a map of 67,181, No. 472 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
500.1% of everyone on the map
There now
48% of the people here
Moved on
4692% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 10m to 4y 4m

Put 3M side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Solventum (8% of recorded departures).

3M31 in · 48 out

31 recorded arrivals from 29 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Solventum48%
0 of 31 recorded arrivals shown, 31 more from 29 other companies4 of 48 recorded departures shown, 44 more to 39 other companies

After 3M

  • 14%Joined a startup6
  • 30%Joined a big company13
  • 57%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

28%<1y
19%1-2y
19%2-4y
17%4-7y
17%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 10m to 4y 4m

36 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 58 joined, 56 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer9
  2. Software Engineer Intern4
  3. Advanced Software Engineer3
  4. Research and Development Intern3
  5. Senior Software Engineer3
  6. Software Development Intern3
  7. Technical Aide3

7 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 38% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose13 of 40 classified people

  • 33%Rose13 people
  • 57%Stayed level23 people
  • 10%Fell4 people

40 of the 50 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Minnesota18.4%
  2. Georgia Tech16.3%
  3. University of Wisconsin8.2%

The 3 most listed schools among the 49 people here with a school on file.

9 of the 49 people here with a school on file list University of Minnesota, 8 list Georgia Tech and 4 list University of Wisconsin. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 50 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

28% of the people who have worked at 3M and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

3M
Everyone on the map
  • 28%SF Bay Area14 · map 41%
  • 16%New York8 · map 18%
  • 10%Los Angeles5 · map 5%
  • 10%Washington DC5 · map 13%
  • 8%Minneapolis4
  • 28%Somewhere else14

All 50 people who worked at 3M list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at 3M: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 50 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at 3M: 4 are there now, 46 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Solventum: 4 people, 8% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at 3M: 2y 3m, middle half 10m to 4y 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after 3M, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 14% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 30% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: University of Minnesota, listed by 9 of the 49 people here with one on file (18.4%). Then Georgia Tech (8).
  • 28% of the 50 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 50 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 13 rose, 23 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 40 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at 3M? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapWhatsAppNo. 471 by people · 51 on the mapNext on the mapBoschNo. 473 by people · 50 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.