Zelcastalumni map

People who leave U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 15% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 4m

Not U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 49 people on a map of 67,181, No. 489 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
490.1% of everyone on the map
There now
36% of the people here
Moved on
4694% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 4mmiddle half 4m to 3y 7m

Put U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory yet.

After U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory

  • 15%Joined a startup6
  • 21%Joined a big company8
  • 64%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

48%<1y
16%1-2y
16%2-4y
12%4-7y
8%7y+
1y 4m median tenuremiddle half 4m to 3y 7m

25 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2014 to 2026: 48 joined, 48 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (19).

Titles held here

  1. Research Intern6
  2. Postdoctoral Fellow3
  3. Software Engineer Intern3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 24% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

53%Titles that rose16 of 30 classified people

  • 53%Rose16 people
  • 33%Stayed level10 people
  • 13%Fell4 people

30 of the 49 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland37.5%
  2. Carnegie Mellon6.3%
  3. Georgia Tech6.3%

The 3 most listed schools among the 48 people here with a school on file.

18 of the 48 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 3 list Carnegie Mellon and 3 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 49 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

51% of the people who have worked at U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory
Everyone on the map
  • 51%Washington DC25 · map 13%
  • 14%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 10%Seattle5 · map 5%
  • 6%New York3 · map 18%
  • 18%Somewhere else9

All 49 people who worked at U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 49 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory: 3 are there now, 46 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory: 1y 4m, middle half 4m to 3y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 15% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Research Intern, then Postdoctoral Fellow.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 18 of the 48 people here with one on file (37.5%). Then Carnegie Mellon (3).
  • 51% of the 49 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 49 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 16 rose, 10 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 30 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at U.S. Army DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapThinking Machines LabNo. 488 by people · 49 on the mapNext on the mapWindsurfNo. 490 by people · 49 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.