Zelcastalumni map

People who leave United States Department of Defense most often go to United States Department of War. Of them, 11% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 8m

Not United States Department of Defense's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 742 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
412% of the people here
Moved on
3088% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 8mmiddle half 1y 7m to 5y 2m

Put United States Department of Defense side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from United States Department of War. Most leave for United States Department of War (9% of recorded departures).

United StatesDepartment of…27 in · 32 out
3 of 27 recorded arrivals shown, 24 more from 21 other companies3 of 32 recorded departures shown, 29 more to 27 other companies

After United States Department of Defense

  • 11%Joined a startup3
  • 14%Joined a big company4
  • 75%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

11%<1y
21%1-2y
29%2-4y
21%4-7y
18%7y+
2y 8m median tenuremiddle half 1y 7m to 5y 2m

28 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 33 joined, 33 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer5

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 26% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

30%Titles that rose6 of 20 classified people

  • 30%Rose6 people
  • 70%Stayed level or fell14 people

20 of the 34 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Johns Hopkins12.1%
  2. University of Maryland9.1%

The 2 most listed schools among the 33 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 33 people here with a school on file list Johns Hopkins and 3 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
12%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

76% of the people who have worked at United States Department of Defense and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

United States Department of Defense
Everyone on the map
  • 76%Washington DC26 · map 13%
  • 9%New York3 · map 18%
  • 15%Somewhere else5

All 34 people who worked at United States Department of Defense list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at United States Department of Defense: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at United States Department of Defense: 4 are there now, 30 have moved on.
  • Most leave for United States Department of War: 3 people, 9% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from United States Department of War: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at United States Department of Defense: 2y 8m, middle half 1y 7m to 5y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after United States Department of Defense, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 11% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 14% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Johns Hopkins, listed by 4 of the 33 people here with one on file (12.1%). Then University of Maryland (3).
  • 76% of the 34 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 12% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at United States Department of Defense? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapTicketmasterNo. 741 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapVERISIGNNo. 743 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.