Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Rally Health most often go to Optum and Meta. Of them, 15% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 2m

Not Rally Health's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 37 people on a map of 67,181, No. 665 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
370.1% of everyone on the map
There now
25% of the people here
Moved on
3595% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 2mmiddle half 1y 5m to 3y 5m

Put Rally Health side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Optum (14% of recorded departures).

RallyHealth35 in · 35 out

35 recorded arrivals from 35 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Optum514%Meta39%
0 of 35 recorded arrivals shown, 35 more from 35 other companies8 of 35 recorded departures shown, 27 more to 24 other companies

After Rally Health

  • 15%Joined a startup5
  • 32%Joined a big company11
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

17%<1y
23%1-2y
40%2-4y
14%4-7y
6%7y+
2y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y 5m to 3y 5m

35 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 40 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer12
  2. Software Engineer Intern7
  3. Senior Software Engineer6
  4. Senior Software Engineer II3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 8% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

31%Titles that rose10 of 32 classified people

  • 31%Rose10 people
  • 56%Stayed level18 people
  • 13%Fell4 people

32 of the 37 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. UIUC8.1%
  2. University of Maryland8.1%

The 2 most listed schools among the 37 people here with a school on file.

3 of the 37 people here with a school on file list UIUC and 3 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
49%have a public GitHub account on their profile

18 of the 37 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

46% of the people who have worked at Rally Health and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Rally Health
Everyone on the map
  • 46%SF Bay Area17 · map 41%
  • 32%Washington DC12 · map 13%
  • 8%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 8%New York3 · map 18%

All 37 people who worked at Rally Health list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Rally Health: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 37 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Rally Health: 2 are there now, 35 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Optum: 5 people, 14% of recorded departures. Then Meta.
  • Median tenure at Rally Health: 2y 2m, middle half 1y 5m to 3y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Rally Health, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 15% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 32% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: UIUC, listed by 3 of the 37 people here with one on file (8.1%). Then University of Maryland (3).
  • 46% of the 37 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 49% of the 37 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 10 rose, 18 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 32 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Rally Health? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMolina HealthcareNo. 664 by people · 37 on the mapNext on the mapWeill Cornell MedicineNo. 666 by people · 37 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.