Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Outlier most often go to AWS. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 10m

Not Outlier's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 64 people on a map of 67,181, No. 373 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
640.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1625% of the people here
Moved on
4875% of the people here
Median tenure
10mmiddle half 5m to 2y

Put Outlier side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for AWS (7% of recorded departures).

Outlier41 in · 44 out

41 recorded arrivals from 39 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

AWS37%
0 of 41 recorded arrivals shown, 41 more from 39 other companies3 of 44 recorded departures shown, 41 more to 40 other companies

After Outlier

  • 24%Joined a startup10
  • 21%Joined a big company9
  • 55%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

54%<1y
17%1-2y
27%2-4y
2%4-7y
0%7y+
10m median tenuremiddle half 5m to 2y

63 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 65 joined, 50 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (15).

Titles held here

  1. AI Trainer9
  2. Software Engineer9
  3. AI Software Developer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 9% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

16%Titles that rose4 of 25 classified people

  • 16%Rose4 people
  • 84%Stayed level or fell21 people

25 of the 64 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech9.5%
  2. Stanford7.9%
  3. George Mason6.4%
  4. UC Berkeley6.4%
  5. UIUC6.4%
  6. Rutgers4.8%
  7. UC Irvine4.8%

The 7 most listed schools among the 63 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 63 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 5 list Stanford and 4 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
11%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 64 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

22% of the people who have worked at Outlier and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Outlier
Everyone on the map
  • 22%Washington DC14 · map 13%
  • 19%SF Bay Area12 · map 41%
  • 16%New York10 · map 18%
  • 6%Los Angeles4 · map 5%
  • 5%Boston3 · map 2%
  • 33%Somewhere else21

All 64 people who worked at Outlier list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Outlier: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 64 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Outlier: 16 are there now, 48 have moved on.
  • Most leave for AWS: 3 people, 7% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Outlier: 10m, middle half 5m to 2y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Outlier, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: AI Trainer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 6 of the 63 people here with one on file (9.5%). Then Stanford (5).
  • 22% of the 64 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 11% of the 64 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Outlier? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapLexisNexisNo. 372 by people · 64 on the mapNext on the mapSRINo. 374 by people · 64 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.