Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) most often go to Northrop Grumman and Lockheed Martin. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 11m

Not Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)'s headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 54 people on a map of 67,181, No. 440 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
540.1% of everyone on the map
There now
713% of the people here
Moved on
4787% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 11mmiddle half 1y to 3y 2m

Put Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Northrop Grumman (11% of recorded departures).

Naval Air Sys…Command (NAVA…35 in · 47 out

35 recorded arrivals from 32 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Northrop Grumman511%Lockheed Martin36%
0 of 35 recorded arrivals shown, 35 more from 32 other companies8 of 47 recorded departures shown, 39 more to 37 other companies

After Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)

  • 20%Joined a startup9
  • 28%Joined a big company13
  • 52%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

21%<1y
31%1-2y
29%2-4y
10%4-7y
10%7y+
1y 11m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 3y 2m

42 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 51 joined, 47 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer9
  2. Computer Engineer4
  3. Computer Scientist3
  4. Electronics Engineer3
  5. Student Intern3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 35% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose15 of 46 classified people

  • 33%Rose15 people
  • 59%Stayed level27 people
  • 9%Fell4 people

46 of the 54 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech16.7%
  2. University of Maryland11.1%
  3. Johns Hopkins9.3%
  4. St. Mary's College of Maryland7.4%
  5. UC Berkeley5.6%

The 5 most listed schools among the 54 people here with a school on file.

9 of the 54 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 6 list University of Maryland and 5 list Johns Hopkins. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
17%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 54 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

35% of the people who have worked at Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)
Everyone on the map
  • 35%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 19%SF Bay Area10 · map 41%
  • 6%San Diego3 · map 0.5%
  • 41%Somewhere else22

All 54 people who worked at Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR): a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 54 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR): 7 are there now, 47 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Northrop Grumman: 5 people, 11% of recorded departures. Then Lockheed Martin.
  • Median tenure at Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR): 1y 11m, middle half 1y to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR), fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 28% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Computer Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 9 of the 54 people here with one on file (16.7%). Then University of Maryland (6).
  • 35% of the 54 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 17% of the 54 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 15 rose, 27 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 46 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMoveworksNo. 439 by people · 54 on the mapNext on the mapPacific Northwest National LaboratoryNo. 441 by people · 54 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.