Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Marine Corps Recruiting most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 25% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 4y 9m

Not Marine Corps Recruiting's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 51 people on a map of 67,181, No. 464 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
510.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
51100% of the people here
Median tenure
4y 9mmiddle half 4y to 6y

Put Marine Corps Recruiting side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Marine Corps Recruiting yet.

After Marine Corps Recruiting

  • 25%Joined a startup7
  • 14%Joined a big company4
  • 61%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

2%<1y
0%1-2y
22%2-4y
59%4-7y
18%7y+
4y 9m median tenuremiddle half 4y to 6y

51 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 3 joined, 25 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (15).

Titles held here

  1. Corporal4
  2. Sergeant4
  3. Combat Engineer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 88% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. United States Naval Academy7.8%
  2. Naval Postgraduate School5.9%
  3. San Diego Mesa College5.9%
  4. UC San Diego5.9%
  5. University of Maryland5.9%

The 5 most listed schools among the 51 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 51 people here with a school on file list United States Naval Academy, 3 list Naval Postgraduate School and 3 list San Diego Mesa College. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
43%have a public GitHub account on their profile

22 of the 51 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

45% of the people who have worked at Marine Corps Recruiting and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Marine Corps Recruiting
Everyone on the map
  • 45%Washington DC23 · map 13%
  • 14%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 6%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 35%Somewhere else18

All 51 people who worked at Marine Corps Recruiting list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Marine Corps Recruiting: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 51 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Marine Corps Recruiting: 0 are there now, 51 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Marine Corps Recruiting: 4y 9m, middle half 4y to 6y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Marine Corps Recruiting, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 25% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 14% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Corporal, then Sergeant.
  • Top school: United States Naval Academy, listed by 4 of the 51 people here with one on file (7.8%). Then Naval Postgraduate School (3).
  • 45% of the 51 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 43% of the 51 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Marine Corps Recruiting? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapInformaticaNo. 463 by people · 51 on the mapNext on the mapNokia Bell LabsNo. 465 by people · 51 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.