Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Guidehouse most often go to Booz Allen and Deloitte. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 3m

Not Guidehouse's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 42 people on a map of 67,181, No. 571 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
420.1% of everyone on the map
There now
512% of the people here
Moved on
3788% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 3mmiddle half 11m to 1y 11m

Put Guidehouse side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Booz Allen (21% of recorded departures).

Guidehouse37 in · 39 out

37 recorded arrivals from 34 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Booz Allen821%Deloitte38%
0 of 37 recorded arrivals shown, 37 more from 34 other companies11 of 39 recorded departures shown, 28 more to 27 other companies

After Guidehouse

  • 24%Joined a startup9
  • 35%Joined a big company13
  • 41%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

27%<1y
50%1-2y
23%2-4y
0%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 3m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 1y 11m

44 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2017 to 2026: 44 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Consultant7
  2. Data Scientist5
  3. Consultant3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 7% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

24%Titles that rose8 of 34 classified people

  • 24%Rose8 people
  • 53%Stayed level18 people
  • 24%Fell8 people

34 of the 42 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason14.3%
  2. George Washington7.1%
  3. University of Maryland7.1%

The 3 most listed schools among the 42 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 42 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 3 list George Washington and 3 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
10%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 42 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

71% of the people who have worked at Guidehouse and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Guidehouse
Everyone on the map
  • 71%Washington DC30 · map 13%
  • 7%New York3 · map 18%
  • 21%Somewhere else9

All 42 people who worked at Guidehouse list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Guidehouse: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 42 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Guidehouse: 5 are there now, 37 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 8 people, 21% of recorded departures. Then Deloitte.
  • Median tenure at Guidehouse: 1y 3m, middle half 11m to 1y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Guidehouse, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 35% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Consultant, then Data Scientist.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 6 of the 42 people here with one on file (14.3%). Then George Washington (3).
  • 71% of the 42 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 10% of the 42 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 8 rose, 18 stayed level, 8 fell, out of the 34 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Guidehouse? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapGrubhubNo. 570 by people · 42 on the mapNext on the mapiRobotNo. 572 by people · 42 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.