Zelcastalumni map

People who leave FINRA most often go to Capital One. Of them, 14% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not FINRA's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 47 people on a map of 67,181, No. 507 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
470.1% of everyone on the map
There now
715% of the people here
Moved on
4085% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 9m to 2y 8m

Put FINRA side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Capital One (13% of recorded departures).

FINRA34 in · 38 out

34 recorded arrivals from 33 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Capital One513%
0 of 34 recorded arrivals shown, 34 more from 33 other companies5 of 38 recorded departures shown, 33 more to 31 other companies

After FINRA

  • 14%Joined a startup5
  • 46%Joined a big company17
  • 41%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

33%<1y
15%1-2y
38%2-4y
13%4-7y
0%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 9m to 2y 8m

39 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 48 joined, 41 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (12).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer6
  2. Software Developer5
  3. Software Engineer Intern4
  4. Senior Software Engineer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 19% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose13 of 32 classified people

  • 41%Rose13 people
  • 59%Stayed level or fell19 people

32 of the 47 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland27.7%

The one school among the 47 people here with a school on file.

13 of the 47 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

12 of the 47 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

47% of the people who have worked at FINRA and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

FINRA
Everyone on the map
  • 47%Washington DC22 · map 13%
  • 19%SF Bay Area9 · map 41%
  • 15%New York7 · map 18%
  • 19%Somewhere else9

All 47 people who worked at FINRA list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at FINRA: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 47 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at FINRA: 7 are there now, 40 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Capital One: 5 people, 13% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at FINRA: 2y, middle half 9m to 2y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after FINRA, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 14% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 46% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Developer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 13 of the 47 people here with one on file (27.7%).
  • 47% of the 47 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 47 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at FINRA? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapFermilabNo. 506 by people · 47 on the mapNext on the mapIXL LearningNo. 508 by people · 47 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.