Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Expedition Technology most often go to Microsoft. Of them, 19% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 9m

Not Expedition Technology's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 52 people on a map of 67,181, No. 454 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
520.1% of everyone on the map
There now
3567% of the people here
Moved on
1733% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 9mmiddle half 1y 7m to 4y 1m

Put Expedition Technology side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Maxar Technologies. Most leave for Microsoft (24% of recorded departures).

ExpeditionTechnology44 in · 17 out
3 of 44 recorded arrivals shown, 41 more from 38 other companies4 of 17 recorded departures shown, 13 more to 12 other companies

After Expedition Technology

  • 19%Joined a startup3
  • 25%Joined a big company4
  • 56%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

20%<1y
12%1-2y
40%2-4y
24%4-7y
4%7y+
2y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y 7m to 4y 1m

50 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2016 to 2026: 61 joined, 26 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (17).

Titles held here

  1. Machine Learning Engineer14
  2. Software Engineer13
  3. Senior Software Engineer5
  4. Member of Technical Staff4
  5. Machine Learning Intern3
  6. Software Engineer Intern3

6 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 8% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. University of Virginia13.5%
  2. Virginia Tech13.5%
  3. George Mason9.6%
  4. Georgia Tech9.6%
  5. University of Maryland7.7%
  6. Northern Virginia Community College5.8%

The 6 most listed schools among the 52 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 52 people here with a school on file list University of Virginia, 7 list Virginia Tech and 5 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
15%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 52 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

92% of the people who have worked at Expedition Technology and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Expedition Technology
Everyone on the map
  • 92%Washington DC48 · map 13%
  • 8%Somewhere else4

All 52 people who worked at Expedition Technology list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Expedition Technology: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 52 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Expedition Technology: 35 are there now, 17 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Microsoft: 4 people, 24% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from Maxar Technologies: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Expedition Technology: 2y 9m, middle half 1y 7m to 4y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Expedition Technology, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 19% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 25% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Machine Learning Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Virginia, listed by 7 of the 52 people here with one on file (13.5%). Then Virginia Tech (7).
  • 92% of the 52 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 15% of the 52 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Expedition Technology? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCartaNo. 453 by people · 52 on the mapNext on the mapNASA Langley Research CenterNo. 455 by people · 52 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.