Zelcastalumni map

People who leave BlueHalo, an AV most often go to AeroVironment. Of them, 18% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 2m

Not BlueHalo, an AV's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 44 people on a map of 67,181, No. 546 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
440.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1534% of the people here
Moved on
2966% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 2mmiddle half 1y 6m to 4y 3m

Put BlueHalo, an AV side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for AeroVironment (43% of recorded departures).

BlueHalo,an AV36 in · 28 out

36 recorded arrivals from 32 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

AeroVironment1243%
0 of 36 recorded arrivals shown, 36 more from 32 other companies12 of 28 recorded departures shown, 16 more to 16 other companies

After BlueHalo, an AV

  • 18%Joined a startup5
  • 18%Joined a big company5
  • 64%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

14%<1y
23%1-2y
33%2-4y
19%4-7y
12%7y+
3y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y 6m to 4y 3m

43 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 43 joined, 29 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (7).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer10
  2. Senior Software Engineer9
  3. Lead Software Engineer4

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 9% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

20%Titles that rose6 of 30 classified people

  • 20%Rose6 people
  • 70%Stayed level21 people
  • 10%Fell3 people

30 of the 44 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland22.7%
  2. Johns Hopkins9.1%
  3. Georgia Tech6.8%

The 3 most listed schools among the 44 people here with a school on file.

10 of the 44 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list Johns Hopkins and 3 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 44 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

59% of the people who have worked at BlueHalo, an AV and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

BlueHalo, an AV
Everyone on the map
  • 59%Washington DC26 · map 13%
  • 11%Baltimore5 · map 0.7%
  • 7%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 23%Somewhere else10

All 44 people who worked at BlueHalo, an AV list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at BlueHalo, an AV: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 44 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at BlueHalo, an AV: 15 are there now, 29 have moved on.
  • Most leave for AeroVironment: 12 people, 43% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at BlueHalo, an AV: 3y 2m, middle half 1y 6m to 4y 3m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after BlueHalo, an AV, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 18% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 18% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 10 of the 44 people here with one on file (22.7%). Then Johns Hopkins (4).
  • 59% of the 44 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 44 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 6 rose, 21 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 30 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at BlueHalo, an AV? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAppFolioNo. 545 by people · 44 on the mapNext on the mapBrainNo. 547 by people · 44 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.