Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI) most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 8m

Not Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI)'s headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 38 people on a map of 67,181, No. 644 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
380.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2155% of the people here
Moved on
1745% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 8mmiddle half 1y 3m to 5y 1m

Put Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI) side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI) yet.

After Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI)

  • 24%Joined a startup4
  • 35%Joined a big company6
  • 41%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
19%1-2y
30%2-4y
19%4-7y
14%7y+
2y 8m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 5y 1m

37 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 35 joined, 17 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (12).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer8
  2. Software Engineer4
  3. Principal Engineer3
  4. Principal Software Engineer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 5% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Wright State University16.2%
  2. Georgia Tech13.5%
  3. Air Force Institute of Technology8.1%
  4. Sinclair Community College8.1%

The 4 most listed schools among the 37 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 37 people here with a school on file list Wright State University, 5 list Georgia Tech and 3 list Air Force Institute of Technology. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
18%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 38 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

45% of the people who have worked at Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI) and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI)
Everyone on the map
  • 45%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 13%Huntsville5
  • 8%Dayton3
  • 34%Somewhere else13

All 38 people who worked at Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI) list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI): a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 38 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI): 21 are there now, 17 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI): 2y 8m, middle half 1y 3m to 5y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI), fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 35% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Wright State University, listed by 6 of the 37 people here with one on file (16.2%). Then Georgia Tech (5).
  • 45% of the 38 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 18% of the 38 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI)? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMixpanelNo. 643 by people · 38 on the mapNext on the mapPacific Gas and ElectricNo. 645 by people · 38 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.