Zelcastalumni map

People who leave FIS most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 25% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 1m

Not FIS's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 39 people on a map of 67,181, No. 616 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
390.1% of everyone on the map
There now
923% of the people here
Moved on
3077% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 1mmiddle half 1y to 3y 2m

Put FIS side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for FIS yet.

After FIS

  • 25%Joined a startup7
  • 50%Joined a big company14
  • 25%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

24%<1y
22%1-2y
35%2-4y
19%4-7y
0%7y+
2y 1m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 3y 2m

37 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 39 joined, 31 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (15).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer13
  2. Senior Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer II3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 21% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

25%Titles that rose7 of 28 classified people

  • 25%Rose7 people
  • 54%Stayed level15 people
  • 21%Fell6 people

28 of the 39 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech7.9%

The one school among the 38 people here with a school on file.

3 of the 38 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
21%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

28% of the people who have worked at FIS and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

FIS
Everyone on the map
  • 28%New York11 · map 18%
  • 28%SF Bay Area11 · map 41%
  • 8%Atlanta3 · map 1%
  • 36%Somewhere else14

All 39 people who worked at FIS list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at FIS: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 39 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at FIS: 9 are there now, 30 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at FIS: 2y 1m, middle half 1y to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after FIS, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 25% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 50% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 3 of the 38 people here with one on file (7.9%).
  • 28% of the 39 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 21% of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 7 rose, 15 stayed level, 6 fell, out of the 28 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at FIS? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapF5No. 615 by people · 39 on the mapNext on the mapHPE Aruba NetworkingNo. 617 by people · 39 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.