Zelcastalumni map

People who leave CrowdStrike most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 10% found something next. The median tenure is 1y 10m

Not CrowdStrike's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 66 people on a map of 67,181, No. 362 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
660.1% of everyone on the map
There now
3756% of the people here
Moved on
2944% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 10mmiddle half 1y to 3y

Put CrowdStrike side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for CrowdStrike yet.

After CrowdStrike

  • 10%Founded something3
  • 10%Joined a startup3
  • 32%Joined a big company10
  • 48%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

26%<1y
26%1-2y
36%2-4y
10%4-7y
2%7y+
1y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 3y

58 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 72 joined, 35 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (21).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer17
  2. Software Engineer12
  3. Software Engineer III7
  4. Software Engineer Intern7

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 6% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose14 of 34 classified people

  • 41%Rose14 people
  • 59%Stayed level or fell20 people

34 of the 66 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech10.8%
  2. Harvey Mudd7.7%
  3. UC Berkeley7.7%
  4. Johns Hopkins6.2%
  5. Carnegie Mellon4.6%
  6. University of Maryland4.6%
  7. University of Washington4.6%

The 7 most listed schools among the 65 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 65 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 5 list Harvey Mudd and 5 list UC Berkeley. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
24%have a public GitHub account on their profile

16 of the 66 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

38% of the people who have worked at CrowdStrike and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

CrowdStrike
Everyone on the map
  • 38%SF Bay Area25 · map 41%
  • 24%Washington DC16 · map 13%
  • 8%Seattle5 · map 5%
  • 6%New York4 · map 18%
  • 24%Somewhere else16

All 66 people who worked at CrowdStrike list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at CrowdStrike: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 66 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at CrowdStrike: 37 are there now, 29 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at CrowdStrike: 1y 10m, middle half 1y to 3y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after CrowdStrike, 10% went to a founder title next, 10% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 32% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 7 of the 65 people here with one on file (10.8%). Then Harvey Mudd (5).
  • 38% of the 66 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 24% of the 66 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at CrowdStrike? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapChevronNo. 361 by people · 66 on the mapNext on the mapSigmaNo. 363 by people · 66 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.