Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Charter Communications most often go to Amazon. Of them, 12% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 8m

Not Charter Communications's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 49 people on a map of 67,181, No. 481 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
490.1% of everyone on the map
There now
612% of the people here
Moved on
4388% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 8mmiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 7m

Put Charter Communications side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Amazon (7% of recorded departures).

CharterCommunications47 in · 45 out

47 recorded arrivals from 46 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Amazon37%
0 of 47 recorded arrivals shown, 47 more from 46 other companies3 of 45 recorded departures shown, 42 more to 41 other companies

After Charter Communications

  • 12%Joined a startup5
  • 28%Joined a big company12
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
45%1-2y
31%2-4y
6%4-7y
2%7y+
1y 8m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 7m

49 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 51 joined, 45 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (11).

Titles held here

  1. Data Scientist5
  2. Software Engineer5
  3. Python Developer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 10% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

28%Titles that rose11 of 39 classified people

  • 28%Rose11 people
  • 59%Stayed level23 people
  • 13%Fell5 people

39 of the 49 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech13.0%
  2. CU Boulder10.9%
  3. Jntuh College of Engineering Hyderabad8.7%

The 3 most listed schools among the 46 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 46 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 5 list CU Boulder and 4 list Jntuh College of Engineering Hyderabad. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 49 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

12% of the people who have worked at Charter Communications and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Charter Communications
Everyone on the map
  • 12%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 12%Washington DC6 · map 13%
  • 10%New York5 · map 18%
  • 10%St. Louis5
  • 8%Dallas-Fort Worth4 · map 0.9%
  • 8%Denver4 · map 0.8%
  • 39%Somewhere else19

All 49 people who worked at Charter Communications list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Charter Communications: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 49 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Charter Communications: 6 are there now, 43 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 3 people, 7% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Charter Communications: 1y 8m, middle half 1y 1m to 2y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Charter Communications, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 12% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 28% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Data Scientist, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 6 of the 46 people here with one on file (13.0%). Then CU Boulder (5).
  • 12% of the 49 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 49 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 11 rose, 23 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 39 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Charter Communications? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapUnited AirlinesNo. 480 by people · 50 on the mapNext on the mapEPAM SystemsNo. 482 by people · 49 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.