Zelcastalumni map

People who leave AeroVironment most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 21% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 5m

Not AeroVironment's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 41 people on a map of 67,181, No. 581 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
410.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2459% of the people here
Moved on
1741% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 5mmiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 6m

Put AeroVironment side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from BlueHalo, an AV.

AeroVironment40 in · 14 out

14 recorded departures to 13 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

30%12BlueHalo, an AV13%5Progeny Systems-A…
17 of 40 recorded arrivals shown, 23 more from 21 other companies0 of 14 recorded departures shown, 14 more to 13 other companies

After AeroVironment

  • 21%Joined a startup3
  • 36%Joined a big company5
  • 43%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

24%<1y
39%1-2y
5%2-4y
24%4-7y
8%7y+
1y 5m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 6m

38 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 39 joined, 17 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (7).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7
  2. Senior Software Engineer6
  3. Principal Software Engineer4
  4. Software Engineer II4

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 10% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland12.8%
  2. Georgia Tech10.3%
  3. Johns Hopkins10.3%
  4. UIUC7.7%

The 4 most listed schools among the 39 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 39 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list Georgia Tech and 4 list Johns Hopkins. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
27%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 41 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

39% of the people who have worked at AeroVironment and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

AeroVironment
Everyone on the map
  • 39%Washington DC16 · map 13%
  • 17%Baltimore7 · map 0.7%
  • 15%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 29%Somewhere else12

All 41 people who worked at AeroVironment list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at AeroVironment: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 41 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at AeroVironment: 24 are there now, 17 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from BlueHalo, an AV: 12 people. Then Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business.
  • Median tenure at AeroVironment: 1y 5m, middle half 1y 3m to 4y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after AeroVironment, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 21% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 36% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 5 of the 39 people here with one on file (12.8%). Then Georgia Tech (4).
  • 39% of the 41 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 27% of the 41 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at AeroVironment? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapY CombinatorNo. 580 by people · 42 on the mapNext on the mapAndreessen HorowitzNo. 582 by people · 41 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.