Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Altamira Technologies most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 19% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 10m

Not Altamira Technologies's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 37 people on a map of 67,181, No. 658 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
370.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1335% of the people here
Moved on
2465% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 10mmiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 11m

Put Altamira Technologies side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Altamira Technologies yet.

After Altamira Technologies

  • 19%Joined a startup4
  • 29%Joined a big company6
  • 52%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
39%1-2y
31%2-4y
6%4-7y
6%7y+
1y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 11m

36 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 37 joined, 25 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (9).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer9
  2. Software Engineer II5
  3. Data Scientist3
  4. Research Engineer3
  5. Senior Software Engineer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 5% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

46%Titles that rose11 of 24 classified people

  • 46%Rose11 people
  • 54%Stayed level or fell13 people

24 of the 37 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech18.9%
  2. Wright State University10.8%
  3. George Mason8.1%
  4. Sinclair Community College8.1%

The 4 most listed schools among the 37 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 37 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 4 list Wright State University and 3 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
16%have a public GitHub account on their profile

6 of the 37 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

43% of the people who have worked at Altamira Technologies and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Altamira Technologies
Everyone on the map
  • 43%Washington DC16 · map 13%
  • 24%Dayton9
  • 32%Somewhere else12

All 37 people who worked at Altamira Technologies list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Altamira Technologies: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 37 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Altamira Technologies: 13 are there now, 24 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Altamira Technologies: 1y 10m, middle half 1y 1m to 2y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Altamira Technologies, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 19% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer II.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 7 of the 37 people here with one on file (18.9%). Then Wright State University (4).
  • 43% of the 37 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 16% of the 37 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Altamira Technologies? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAgilent TechnologiesNo. 657 by people · 37 on the mapNext on the mapBoseNo. 659 by people · 37 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.