Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business most often go to AeroVironment. Of them, 31% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 5m

Not Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 31 people on a map of 67,181, No. 822 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
31Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
516% of the people here
Moved on
2684% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 5mmiddle half 11m to 5y 1m

Put Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for AeroVironment (18% of recorded departures).

Progeny Syste…Dynamics Miss…20 in · 28 out

20 recorded arrivals from 20 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

AeroVironment518%
0 of 20 recorded arrivals shown, 20 more from 20 other companies5 of 28 recorded departures shown, 23 more to 21 other companies

After Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business

  • 31%Joined a startup8
  • 15%Joined a big company4
  • 54%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

29%<1y
14%1-2y
21%2-4y
18%4-7y
18%7y+
2y 5m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 5y 1m

28 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 27 joined, 27 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (15).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer16

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 26% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose8 of 24 classified people

  • 33%Rose8 people
  • 67%Stayed level or fell16 people

24 of the 31 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason23.3%
  2. Virginia Tech13.3%
  3. University of Virginia10.0%

The 3 most listed schools among the 30 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 30 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 4 list Virginia Tech and 3 list University of Virginia. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

58% of the people who have worked at Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business
Everyone on the map
  • 58%Washington DC18 · map 13%
  • 23%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 10%Seattle3 · map 5%
  • 10%Somewhere else3

All 31 people who worked at Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 31 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business: 5 are there now, 26 have moved on.
  • Most leave for AeroVironment: 5 people, 18% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business: 2y 5m, middle half 11m to 5y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 31% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 15% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 7 of the 30 people here with one on file (23.3%). Then Virginia Tech (4).
  • 58% of the 31 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Progeny Systems-A General Dynamics Mission Systems Business? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapPeregrineNo. 821 by people · 31 on the mapNext on the mapPublix Super MarketsNo. 823 by people · 31 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.