Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Zeta Associates most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 37% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 10m

Not Zeta Associates's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 35 people on a map of 67,181, No. 715 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
350.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1851% of the people here
Moved on
1749% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 10mmiddle half 1y 10m to 4y 11m

Put Zeta Associates side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Northrop Grumman.

ZetaAssociates28 in · 19 out

19 recorded departures to 18 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

11%3Northrop Grumman
3 of 28 recorded arrivals shown, 25 more from 23 other companies0 of 19 recorded departures shown, 19 more to 18 other companies

After Zeta Associates

  • 37%Joined a startup7
  • 21%Joined a big company4
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

3%<1y
31%1-2y
31%2-4y
16%4-7y
19%7y+
2y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y 10m to 4y 11m

32 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 35 joined, 22 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (10).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer12
  2. Software Engineer Intern4

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 20% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason17.1%
  2. Virginia Tech17.1%
  3. Georgia Tech11.4%
  4. Carnegie Mellon8.6%
  5. Purdue8.6%

The 5 most listed schools among the 35 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 35 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 6 list Virginia Tech and 4 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

86% of the people who have worked at Zeta Associates and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Zeta Associates
Everyone on the map
  • 86%Washington DC30 · map 13%
  • 11%Denver4 · map 0.8%

All 35 people who worked at Zeta Associates list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Zeta Associates: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 35 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Zeta Associates: 18 are there now, 17 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Northrop Grumman: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Zeta Associates: 2y 10m, middle half 1y 10m to 4y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Zeta Associates, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 37% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 6 of the 35 people here with one on file (17.1%). Then Virginia Tech (6).
  • 86% of the 35 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Zeta Associates? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapUSPTONo. 714 by people · 35 on the mapNext on the mapAbridgeNo. 716 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.