Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Wyzant most often go to Amazon. Of them, 31% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 5m

Not Wyzant's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 42 people on a map of 67,181, No. 579 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
420.1% of everyone on the map
There now
25% of the people here
Moved on
4095% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 5mmiddle half 9m to 3y 3m

Put Wyzant side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Amazon (8% of recorded departures).

Wyzant15 in · 39 out

15 recorded arrivals from 14 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Amazon38%
0 of 15 recorded arrivals shown, 15 more from 14 other companies3 of 39 recorded departures shown, 36 more to 34 other companies

After Wyzant

  • 31%Joined a startup12
  • 23%Joined a big company9
  • 46%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

33%<1y
21%1-2y
31%2-4y
10%4-7y
5%7y+
1y 5m median tenuremiddle half 9m to 3y 3m

42 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 41 joined, 40 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (22).

Titles held here

  1. Private Tutor7
  2. Computer Science Tutor5
  3. Tutor4

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 52% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. UC Berkeley17.1%
  2. Georgia Tech12.2%
  3. MIT7.3%
  4. University of Maryland7.3%

The 4 most listed schools among the 41 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 41 people here with a school on file list UC Berkeley, 5 list Georgia Tech and 3 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 42 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

38% of the people who have worked at Wyzant and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Wyzant
Everyone on the map
  • 38%SF Bay Area16 · map 41%
  • 17%Washington DC7 · map 13%
  • 12%New York5 · map 18%
  • 10%Los Angeles4 · map 5%
  • 24%Somewhere else10

All 42 people who worked at Wyzant list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Wyzant: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 42 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Wyzant: 2 are there now, 40 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 3 people, 8% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Wyzant: 1y 5m, middle half 9m to 3y 3m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Wyzant, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 31% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 23% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Private Tutor, then Computer Science Tutor.
  • Top school: UC Berkeley, listed by 7 of the 41 people here with one on file (17.1%). Then Georgia Tech (5).
  • 38% of the 42 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 42 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Wyzant? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapU.S. House of RepresentativesNo. 578 by people · 42 on the mapNext on the mapY CombinatorNo. 580 by people · 42 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.