Zelcastalumni map

People who leave USPTO most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 16% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 4m

Not USPTO's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 35 people on a map of 67,181, No. 714 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
350.1% of everyone on the map
There now
411% of the people here
Moved on
3189% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 4mmiddle half 7m to 3y 11m

Put USPTO side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for USPTO yet.

After USPTO

  • 16%Joined a startup4
  • 16%Joined a big company4
  • 68%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

42%<1y
23%1-2y
10%2-4y
10%4-7y
16%7y+
1y 4m median tenuremiddle half 7m to 3y 11m

31 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 24 joined, 26 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (5).

Titles held here

  1. Patent Examiner11

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 31% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason17.1%
  2. University of Maryland8.6%
  3. University of Virginia8.6%

The 3 most listed schools among the 35 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 35 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 3 list University of Maryland and 3 list University of Virginia. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
11%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

74% of the people who have worked at USPTO and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

USPTO
Everyone on the map
  • 74%Washington DC26 · map 13%
  • 26%Somewhere else9

All 35 people who worked at USPTO list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at USPTO: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 35 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at USPTO: 4 are there now, 31 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at USPTO: 1y 4m, middle half 7m to 3y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after USPTO, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 16% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 16% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Patent Examiner.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 6 of the 35 people here with one on file (17.1%). Then University of Maryland (3).
  • 74% of the 35 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 11% of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at USPTO? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapUltimate Closer Sdn. BhdNo. 713 by people · 35 on the mapNext on the mapZeta AssociatesNo. 715 by people · 35 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.