Zelcastalumni map

People who leave United States Army Reserve most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 6y

Not United States Army Reserve's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 39 people on a map of 67,181, No. 625 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
390.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2051% of the people here
Moved on
1949% of the people here
Median tenure
6ymiddle half 4y to 9y 3m

Put United States Army Reserve side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for United States Army Reserve yet.

After United States Army Reserve

  • 20%Joined a startup3
  • 20%Joined a big company3
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

5%<1y
5%1-2y
15%2-4y
35%4-7y
40%7y+
6y median tenuremiddle half 4y to 9y 3m

40 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 29 joined, 17 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Platoon Leader4
  2. Captain3

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 54% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech13.2%
  2. George Mason7.9%
  3. UC Berkeley7.9%
  4. United States Military Academy at West Point7.9%
  5. UT Austin7.9%

The 5 most listed schools among the 38 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 38 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 3 list George Mason and 3 list UC Berkeley. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
21%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

44% of the people who have worked at United States Army Reserve and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

United States Army Reserve
Everyone on the map
  • 44%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 10%SF Bay Area4 · map 41%
  • 8%New York3 · map 18%
  • 38%Somewhere else15

All 39 people who worked at United States Army Reserve list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at United States Army Reserve: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 39 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at United States Army Reserve: 20 are there now, 19 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at United States Army Reserve: 6y, middle half 4y to 9y 3m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after United States Army Reserve, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 20% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Platoon Leader, then Captain.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 5 of the 38 people here with one on file (13.2%). Then George Mason (3).
  • 44% of the 39 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 21% of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at United States Army Reserve? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSRCNo. 624 by people · 39 on the mapNext on the mapWalgreensNo. 626 by people · 39 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.