Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Pratt & Whitney most often go to Lockheed Martin. The median tenure is 1y 10m

Not Pratt & Whitney's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 36 people on a map of 67,181, No. 678 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
360.1% of everyone on the map
There now
514% of the people here
Moved on
3186% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 10mmiddle half 1y to 4y 6m

Put Pratt & Whitney side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Lockheed Martin (9% of recorded departures).

Pratt &Whitney24 in · 33 out

24 recorded arrivals from 22 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Lockheed Martin39%
0 of 24 recorded arrivals shown, 24 more from 22 other companies3 of 33 recorded departures shown, 30 more to 26 other companies

After Pratt & Whitney

  • 50%Joined a big company15
  • 50%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

23%<1y
35%1-2y
12%2-4y
27%4-7y
4%7y+
1y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 4y 6m

26 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 29 joined, 26 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (15).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer3

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 39% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

43%Titles that rose12 of 28 classified people

  • 43%Rose12 people
  • 46%Stayed level13 people
  • 11%Fell3 people

28 of the 36 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech11.4%
  2. UC Berkeley8.6%

The 2 most listed schools among the 35 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 35 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech and 3 list UC Berkeley. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
11%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 36 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

25% of the people who have worked at Pratt & Whitney and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

Pratt & Whitney
Everyone on the map
  • 25%New York9 · map 18%
  • 19%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 11%Washington DC4 · map 13%
  • 44%Somewhere else16

All 36 people who worked at Pratt & Whitney list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Pratt & Whitney: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 36 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Pratt & Whitney: 5 are there now, 31 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Lockheed Martin: 3 people, 9% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Pratt & Whitney: 1y 10m, middle half 1y to 4y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Pratt & Whitney, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, fewer than 3 joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 50% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 4 of the 35 people here with one on file (11.4%). Then UC Berkeley (3).
  • 25% of the 36 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 11% of the 36 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 12 rose, 13 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 28 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Pratt & Whitney? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMassachusetts General HospitalNo. 677 by people · 36 on the mapNext on the mapRevatureNo. 679 by people · 36 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.