Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Maximus most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not Maximus's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 33 people on a map of 67,181, No. 762 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
33Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1339% of the people here
Moved on
2061% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 11m to 3y 2m

Put Maximus side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Maximus yet.

After Maximus

  • 20%Joined a startup4
  • 20%Joined a big company4
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

29%<1y
14%1-2y
46%2-4y
4%4-7y
7%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 3y 2m

28 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2014 to 2026: 29 joined, 18 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (11).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern4

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 3% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech9.1%

The one school among the 33 people here with a school on file.

3 of the 33 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
21%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

45% of the people who have worked at Maximus and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Maximus
Everyone on the map
  • 45%Washington DC15 · map 13%
  • 18%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 12%New York4 · map 18%
  • 24%Somewhere else8

All 33 people who worked at Maximus list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Maximus: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 33 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Maximus: 13 are there now, 20 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Maximus: 2y 3m, middle half 11m to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Maximus, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 20% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 3 of the 33 people here with one on file (9.1%).
  • 45% of the 33 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 21% of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Maximus? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapIntelligent Automation, a BlueHaloNo. 761 by people · 33 on the mapNext on the mapMercuryNo. 763 by people · 33 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.