Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 22% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 8m

Not Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 33 people on a map of 67,181, No. 760 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
33Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
13% of the people here
Moved on
3297% of the people here
Median tenure
8mmiddle half 4m to 1y 5m

Put Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech yet.

After Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech

  • 22%Joined a startup7
  • 47%Joined a big company15
  • 31%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

70%<1y
17%1-2y
7%2-4y
7%4-7y
0%7y+
8m median tenuremiddle half 4m to 1y 5m

30 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2016 to 2026: 34 joined, 33 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (14).

Titles held here

  1. Undergraduate Research Assistant5
  2. Undergraduate Researcher5
  3. Graduate Research Assistant4
  4. Research Assistant4

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 27% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech100.0%
  2. Georgia Tech30.3%
  3. Academies of Loudoun9.1%
  4. George Mason9.1%

The 4 most listed schools among the 33 people here with a school on file.

33 of the 33 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 10 list Georgia Tech and 3 list Academies of Loudoun. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
12%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

73% of the people who have worked at Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech
Everyone on the map
  • 73%Washington DC24 · map 13%
  • 27%Somewhere else9

All 33 people who worked at Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 33 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech: 1 are there now, 32 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech: 8m, middle half 4m to 1y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 22% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 47% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Undergraduate Research Assistant, then Undergraduate Researcher.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 33 of the 33 people here with one on file (100.0%). Then Georgia Tech (10).
  • 73% of the 33 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 12% of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Hume Center for National Security and Technology at Virginia Tech? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapHouzzNo. 759 by people · 33 on the mapNext on the mapIntelligent Automation, a BlueHaloNo. 761 by people · 33 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.