Zelcastalumni map

People who leave HII most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 27% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 6m

Not HII's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 32 people on a map of 67,181, No. 783 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
32Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2063% of the people here
Moved on
1238% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 6mmiddle half 1y 8m to 5y 2m

Put HII side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for HII yet.

After HII

  • 27%Joined a startup3
  • 45%Joined a big company5
  • 27%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

10%<1y
19%1-2y
23%2-4y
35%4-7y
13%7y+
3y 6m median tenuremiddle half 1y 8m to 5y 2m

31 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 32 joined, 12 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (5).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer13
  2. Software Engineer II4
  3. Machine Learning Engineer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 3% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Johns Hopkins15.6%
  2. Virginia Tech15.6%
  3. University of Maryland9.4%
  4. Virginia Commonwealth University9.4%

The 4 most listed schools among the 32 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 32 people here with a school on file list Johns Hopkins, 5 list Virginia Tech and 3 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

6 of the 32 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

59% of the people who have worked at HII and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

HII
Everyone on the map
  • 59%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 9%Baltimore3 · map 0.7%
  • 31%Somewhere else10

All 32 people who worked at HII list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at HII: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 32 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at HII: 20 are there now, 12 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at HII: 3y 6m, middle half 1y 8m to 5y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after HII, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 27% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 45% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer II.
  • Top school: Johns Hopkins, listed by 5 of the 32 people here with one on file (15.6%). Then Virginia Tech (5).
  • 59% of the 32 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 32 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at HII? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapHashiCorpNo. 782 by people · 32 on the mapNext on the mapHitachi VantaraNo. 784 by people · 32 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.