Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Alion Science and Technology most often go to Mission Technologies, a division of HII. Of them, 23% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 10m

Not Alion Science and Technology's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 36 people on a map of 67,181, No. 668 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
360.1% of everyone on the map
There now
514% of the people here
Moved on
3186% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 10mmiddle half 10m to 5y 4m

Put Alion Science and Technology side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Mission Technologies, a division of HII (10% of recorded departures).

Alion Scienceand Technology22 in · 30 out

22 recorded arrivals from 22 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Mission Technologies,…310%
0 of 22 recorded arrivals shown, 22 more from 22 other companies3 of 30 recorded departures shown, 27 more to 26 other companies

After Alion Science and Technology

  • 23%Joined a startup7
  • 20%Joined a big company6
  • 57%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

31%<1y
21%1-2y
14%2-4y
17%4-7y
17%7y+
1y 10m median tenuremiddle half 10m to 5y 4m

29 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 31 joined, 30 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (12).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 19% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

48%Titles that rose13 of 27 classified people

  • 48%Rose13 people
  • 52%Stayed level or fell14 people

27 of the 36 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland16.7%
  2. Johns Hopkins11.1%
  3. Virginia Tech8.3%

The 3 most listed schools among the 36 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 36 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list Johns Hopkins and 3 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 36 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

61% of the people who have worked at Alion Science and Technology and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Alion Science and Technology
Everyone on the map
  • 61%Washington DC22 · map 13%
  • 39%Somewhere else14

All 36 people who worked at Alion Science and Technology list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Alion Science and Technology: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 36 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Alion Science and Technology: 5 are there now, 31 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Mission Technologies, a division of HII: 3 people, 10% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Alion Science and Technology: 1y 10m, middle half 10m to 5y 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Alion Science and Technology, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 23% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 20% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 6 of the 36 people here with one on file (16.7%). Then Johns Hopkins (4).
  • 61% of the 36 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 36 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Alion Science and Technology? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the map23andMeNo. 667 by people · 36 on the mapNext on the mapAncestryNo. 669 by people · 36 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.