Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Army National Guard most often go to US Army. Of them, 10% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 5y 10m

Not Army National Guard's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 56 people on a map of 67,181, No. 417 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
560.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1832% of the people here
Moved on
3868% of the people here
Median tenure
5y 10mmiddle half 4y 4m to 8y 11m

Put Army National Guard side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from US Army. Most leave for US Army (13% of recorded departures).

Army NationalGuard17 in · 31 out
6 of 17 recorded arrivals shown, 11 more from 11 other companies4 of 31 recorded departures shown, 27 more to 27 other companies

After Army National Guard

  • 10%Joined a startup3
  • 47%Joined a big company14
  • 43%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

3%<1y
5%1-2y
15%2-4y
45%4-7y
32%7y+
5y 10m median tenuremiddle half 4y 4m to 8y 11m

60 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 41 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (21).

Titles held here

  1. Platoon Leader4
  2. Company Commander3
  3. Intelligence Analyst3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 54% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech17.9%
  2. Western Governors University10.7%

The 2 most listed schools among the 56 people here with a school on file.

10 of the 56 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech and 6 list Western Governors University. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
14%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 56 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

29% of the people who have worked at Army National Guard and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Army National Guard
Everyone on the map
  • 29%Washington DC16 · map 13%
  • 14%SF Bay Area8 · map 41%
  • 5%Chicago3 · map 0.6%
  • 52%Somewhere else29

All 56 people who worked at Army National Guard list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Army National Guard: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 56 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Army National Guard: 18 are there now, 38 have moved on.
  • Most leave for US Army: 4 people, 13% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from US Army: 6 people.
  • Median tenure at Army National Guard: 5y 10m, middle half 4y 4m to 8y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Army National Guard, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 10% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 47% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Platoon Leader, then Company Commander.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 10 of the 56 people here with one on file (17.9%). Then Western Governors University (6).
  • 29% of the 56 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 14% of the 56 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Army National Guard? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSiftNo. 416 by people · 57 on the mapNext on the mapASMLNo. 418 by people · 56 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.