Zelcastalumni map

People who leave U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 22% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y

Not U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)'s headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 31 people on a map of 67,181, No. 831 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
31Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
31100% of the people here
Median tenure
1ymiddle half 9m to 1y 8m

Put U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) yet.

After U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)

  • 22%Joined a startup6
  • 15%Joined a big company4
  • 63%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

45%<1y
35%1-2y
10%2-4y
10%4-7y
0%7y+
1y median tenuremiddle half 9m to 1y 8m

20 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 24 joined, 27 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (11).

Titles held here

    No titles on the record yet.

    First job on the record for 42% of people here.

    Where they studied

    1. George Mason12.9%
    2. Northern Arizona University12.9%
    3. Colorado School of Mines9.7%

    The 3 most listed schools among the 31 people here with a school on file.

    4 of the 31 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 4 list Northern Arizona University and 3 list Colorado School of Mines. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

    Public work

    one square is one in a hundred
    32%have a public GitHub account on their profile

    10 of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

    31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

    Where they are now

    39% of the people who have worked at U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

    U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)
    Everyone on the map
    • 39%Washington DC12 · map 13%
    • 13%SF Bay Area4 · map 41%
    • 10%Seattle3 · map 5%
    • 39%Somewhere else12

    All 31 people who worked at U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) list a location, and every share here is over them.

    Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at U.S. Geological Survey (USGS): a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

    Key facts

    • 31 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at U.S. Geological Survey (USGS): 0 are there now, 31 have moved on.
    • Median tenure at U.S. Geological Survey (USGS): 1y, middle half 9m to 1y 8m.
    • Of the people with a recorded next move after U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 22% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 15% joined one of 10,000 or more.
    • Top school: George Mason, listed by 4 of the 31 people here with one on file (12.9%). Then Northern Arizona University (4).
    • 39% of the 31 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
    • 32% of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

    About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

    Worked at U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

    Previous on the mapTower Research CapitalNo. 830 by people · 31 on the mapNext on the mapZoomInfoNo. 832 by people · 31 on the map

    Arrow keys move along the map.