Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Unisys most often go to Amazon, Lockheed Martin and Northrop Grumman. Of them, 18% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 10m

Not Unisys's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 55 people on a map of 67,181, No. 433 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
550.1% of everyone on the map
There now
35% of the people here
Moved on
5295% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 10mmiddle half 1y to 3y 3m

Put Unisys side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from IBM. Most leave for Amazon (6% of recorded departures).

3 of 33 recorded arrivals shown, 30 more from 28 other companies9 of 50 recorded departures shown, 41 more to 39 other companies

After Unisys

  • 18%Joined a startup9
  • 22%Joined a big company11
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

20%<1y
32%1-2y
25%2-4y
14%4-7y
9%7y+
1y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 3y 3m

44 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 29 joined, 33 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (23).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer8
  2. Consultant3
  3. Senior Software Engineer3
  4. Software Engineer Intern3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 33% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

38%Titles that rose17 of 45 classified people

  • 38%Rose17 people
  • 56%Stayed level25 people
  • 7%Fell3 people

45 of the 55 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Drexel7.3%
  2. George Mason7.3%
  3. Cornell5.5%
  4. UC Irvine5.5%
  5. University of Maryland5.5%

The 5 most listed schools among the 55 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 55 people here with a school on file list Drexel, 4 list George Mason and 3 list Cornell. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
40%have a public GitHub account on their profile

22 of the 55 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

35% of the people who have worked at Unisys and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Unisys
Everyone on the map
  • 35%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 22%SF Bay Area12 · map 41%
  • 9%New York5 · map 18%
  • 5%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 5%Seattle3 · map 5%
  • 24%Somewhere else13

All 55 people who worked at Unisys list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Unisys: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 55 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Unisys: 3 are there now, 52 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 3 people, 6% of recorded departures. Then Lockheed Martin and Northrop Grumman.
  • Most arrive from IBM: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Unisys: 1y 10m, middle half 1y to 3y 3m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Unisys, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 18% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 22% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Consultant.
  • Top school: Drexel, listed by 4 of the 55 people here with one on file (7.3%). Then George Mason (4).
  • 35% of the 55 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 40% of the 55 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 17 rose, 25 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 45 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Unisys? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapQuantcastNo. 432 by people · 55 on the mapNext on the mapAmdocsNo. 434 by people · 54 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.