Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Systems Planning & Analysis most often go to Booz Allen. Of them, 33% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not Systems Planning & Analysis's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 32 people on a map of 67,181, No. 795 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
32Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
825% of the people here
Moved on
2475% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 1y to 2y 10m

Put Systems Planning & Analysis side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Booz Allen (17% of recorded departures).

Systems Plann…& Analysis27 in · 24 out

27 recorded arrivals from 26 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Booz Allen417%
0 of 27 recorded arrivals shown, 27 more from 26 other companies4 of 24 recorded departures shown, 20 more to 20 other companies

After Systems Planning & Analysis

  • 33%Joined a startup8
  • 21%Joined a big company5
  • 46%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

22%<1y
26%1-2y
37%2-4y
15%4-7y
0%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 1y to 2y 10m

27 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 29 joined, 21 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (14).

Titles held here

  1. Data Scientist5
  2. Software Developer4

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 19% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

30%Titles that rose7 of 23 classified people

  • 30%Rose7 people
  • 57%Stayed level13 people
  • 13%Fell3 people

23 of the 32 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Virginia12.5%
  2. George Mason9.4%
  3. Northern Virginia Community College9.4%
  4. University of Maryland9.4%
  5. Virginia Tech9.4%

The 5 most listed schools among the 32 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 32 people here with a school on file list University of Virginia, 3 list George Mason and 3 list Northern Virginia Community College. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
22%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 32 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

78% of the people who have worked at Systems Planning & Analysis and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Systems Planning & Analysis
Everyone on the map
  • 78%Washington DC25 · map 13%
  • 22%Somewhere else7

All 32 people who worked at Systems Planning & Analysis list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Systems Planning & Analysis: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 32 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Systems Planning & Analysis: 8 are there now, 24 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 4 people, 17% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Systems Planning & Analysis: 2y, middle half 1y to 2y 10m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Systems Planning & Analysis, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 33% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Data Scientist, then Software Developer.
  • Top school: University of Virginia, listed by 4 of the 32 people here with one on file (12.5%). Then George Mason (3).
  • 78% of the 32 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 22% of the 32 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 7 rose, 13 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 23 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Systems Planning & Analysis? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSchneider ElectricNo. 794 by people · 32 on the mapNext on the mapTaniumNo. 796 by people · 32 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.