Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Reinventing Geospatial (RGi) most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 25% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 4m

Not Reinventing Geospatial (RGi)'s headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 31 people on a map of 67,181, No. 824 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
31Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1342% of the people here
Moved on
1858% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 4mmiddle half 2y 1m to 4y 11m

Put Reinventing Geospatial (RGi) side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Microsoft.

ReinventingGeospatial (R…28 in · 17 out

17 recorded departures to 15 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

11%3Microsoft
3 of 28 recorded arrivals shown, 25 more from 23 other companies0 of 17 recorded departures shown, 17 more to 15 other companies

After Reinventing Geospatial (RGi)

  • 25%Joined a startup4
  • 19%Joined a big company3
  • 56%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

5%<1y
20%1-2y
30%2-4y
35%4-7y
10%7y+
3y 4m median tenuremiddle half 2y 1m to 4y 11m

20 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 34 joined, 21 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (5).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer12
  2. Software Engineer Intern7

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 13% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech40.0%
  2. George Mason23.3%
  3. University of Maryland10.0%

The 3 most listed schools among the 30 people here with a school on file.

12 of the 30 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 7 list George Mason and 3 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

87% of the people who have worked at Reinventing Geospatial (RGi) and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Reinventing Geospatial (RGi)
Everyone on the map
  • 87%Washington DC27 · map 13%
  • 13%Somewhere else4

All 31 people who worked at Reinventing Geospatial (RGi) list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Reinventing Geospatial (RGi): a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 31 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Reinventing Geospatial (RGi): 13 are there now, 18 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Microsoft: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Reinventing Geospatial (RGi): 3y 4m, middle half 2y 1m to 4y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Reinventing Geospatial (RGi), fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 25% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 19% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 12 of the 30 people here with one on file (40.0%). Then George Mason (7).
  • 87% of the 31 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Reinventing Geospatial (RGi)? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapPublix Super MarketsNo. 823 by people · 31 on the mapNext on the mapRippleNo. 825 by people · 31 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.