Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Rebellion Industries most often go to Anduril Industries. Of them, 29% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 9m

Not Rebellion Industries's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 45 people on a map of 67,181, No. 539 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
450.1% of everyone on the map
There now
613% of the people here
Moved on
3987% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 9mmiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 5m

Put Rebellion Industries side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from F9. Most leave for Anduril Industries (18% of recorded departures).

RebellionIndustries42 in · 38 out
4 of 42 recorded arrivals shown, 38 more from 34 other companies7 of 38 recorded departures shown, 31 more to 27 other companies

After Rebellion Industries

  • 29%Joined a startup11
  • 8%Joined a big company3
  • 63%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
40%1-2y
31%2-4y
10%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 5m

42 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2019 to 2026: 46 joined, 40 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (21).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer13
  2. Senior Software Engineer8
  3. Senior Machine Learning Engineer6
  4. Engineering Manager4
  5. Applied Research Engineer3
  6. Machine Learning Engineer3
  7. Technical Lead3

7 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 4% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

50%Titles that rose19 of 38 classified people

  • 50%Rose19 people
  • 37%Stayed level14 people
  • 13%Fell5 people

38 of the 45 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech11.1%
  2. UC Riverside6.7%

The 2 most listed schools among the 45 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 45 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech and 3 list UC Riverside. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
24%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

42% of the people who have worked at Rebellion Industries and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Rebellion Industries
Everyone on the map
  • 42%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 11%Los Angeles5 · map 5%
  • 11%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 36%Somewhere else16

All 45 people who worked at Rebellion Industries list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Rebellion Industries: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 45 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Rebellion Industries: 6 are there now, 39 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Anduril Industries: 7 people, 18% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from F9: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at Rebellion Industries: 1y 9m, middle half 1y 1m to 2y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Rebellion Industries, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 29% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 8% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 5 of the 45 people here with one on file (11.1%). Then UC Riverside (3).
  • 42% of the 45 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 24% of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 19 rose, 14 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 38 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Rebellion Industries? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapRBCNo. 538 by people · 45 on the mapNext on the mapSRA, a CSRANo. 540 by people · 45 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.