Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Metron most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 2m

Not Metron's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 30 people on a map of 67,181, No. 848 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
30Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1240% of the people here
Moved on
1860% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 2mmiddle half 2y 2m to 4y 1m

Put Metron side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Metron yet.

After Metron

  • 20%Joined a startup3
  • 80%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

12%<1y
8%1-2y
54%2-4y
19%4-7y
8%7y+
3y 2m median tenuremiddle half 2y 2m to 4y 1m

26 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 26 joined, 16 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (10).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer11
  2. Senior Software Engineer6
  3. Research Scientist3
  4. Software Analyst3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 27% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech13.3%
  2. Duke10.0%
  3. UC San Diego10.0%
  4. University of Virginia10.0%

The 4 most listed schools among the 30 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 30 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 3 list Duke and 3 list UC San Diego. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 30 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

63% of the people who have worked at Metron and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Metron
Everyone on the map
  • 63%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 13%SF Bay Area4 · map 41%
  • 23%Somewhere else7

All 30 people who worked at Metron list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Metron: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

On the same resumes

Companies that show up most often alongside Metron, at any point in a career.

Key facts

  • 30 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Metron: 12 are there now, 18 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Metron: 3y 2m, middle half 2y 2m to 4y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Metron, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and fewer than 3 joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 4 of the 30 people here with one on file (13.3%). Then Duke (3).
  • 63% of the 30 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 30 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Metron? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapLaunchDarklyNo. 847 by people · 30 on the mapNext on the mapNeevaNo. 849 by people · 30 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.