Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Jacobs most often go to Booz Allen, Amentum and Microsoft. Of them, 23% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not Jacobs's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 72 people on a map of 67,181, No. 322 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
720.1% of everyone on the map
There now
710% of the people here
Moved on
6590% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 1y 3m to 3y 4m

Put Jacobs side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from KeyW. Most leave for Booz Allen (11% of recorded departures).

10 of 54 recorded arrivals shown, 44 more from 40 other companies13 of 66 recorded departures shown, 53 more to 49 other companies

After Jacobs

  • 23%Joined a startup15
  • 30%Joined a big company19
  • 47%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
24%1-2y
35%2-4y
16%4-7y
5%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 3y 4m

62 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 71 joined, 65 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer10
  2. Senior Software Engineer8
  3. Software Developer5
  4. Software Engineer Intern3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 11% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

44%Titles that rose24 of 55 classified people

  • 44%Rose24 people
  • 47%Stayed level26 people
  • 9%Fell5 people

55 of the 72 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason8.6%
  2. Georgia Tech8.6%
  3. University of Maryland8.6%
  4. UMBC7.1%
  5. Community College of the Air Force4.3%

The 5 most listed schools among the 70 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 70 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 6 list Georgia Tech and 6 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
11%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 72 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

50% of the people who have worked at Jacobs and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Jacobs
Everyone on the map
  • 50%Washington DC36 · map 13%
  • 8%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
  • 42%Somewhere else30

All 72 people who worked at Jacobs list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Jacobs: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 72 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Jacobs: 7 are there now, 65 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 7 people, 11% of recorded departures. Then Amentum and Microsoft.
  • Most arrive from KeyW: 7 people. Then Leidos.
  • Median tenure at Jacobs: 2y 3m, middle half 1y 3m to 3y 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Jacobs, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 23% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 30% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 6 of the 70 people here with one on file (8.6%). Then Georgia Tech (6).
  • 50% of the 72 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 11% of the 72 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 24 rose, 26 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 55 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Jacobs? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapBlendNo. 321 by people · 72 on the mapNext on the mapOktaNo. 323 by people · 72 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.