Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Amentum most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 18% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y

Not Amentum's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 31 people on a map of 67,181, No. 802 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
31Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1445% of the people here
Moved on
1755% of the people here
Median tenure
1ymiddle half 7m to 2y 2m

Put Amentum side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Jacobs.

Amentum29 in · 17 out

17 recorded departures to 16 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

10%3Jacobs
3 of 29 recorded arrivals shown, 26 more from 25 other companies0 of 17 recorded departures shown, 17 more to 16 other companies

After Amentum

  • 18%Joined a startup3
  • 29%Joined a big company5
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

42%<1y
29%1-2y
19%2-4y
6%4-7y
3%7y+
1y median tenuremiddle half 7m to 2y 2m

31 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 31 joined, 17 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (9).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer6
  2. Software Engineer5

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 6% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason17.2%

The one school among the 29 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 29 people here with a school on file list George Mason.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
10%have a public GitHub account on their profile

3 of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

55% of the people who have worked at Amentum and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Amentum
Everyone on the map
  • 55%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 10%Baltimore3 · map 0.7%
  • 35%Somewhere else11

All 31 people who worked at Amentum list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Amentum: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 31 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Amentum: 14 are there now, 17 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Jacobs: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Amentum: 1y, middle half 7m to 2y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Amentum, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 18% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 5 of the 29 people here with one on file (17.2%).
  • 55% of the 31 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 10% of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Amentum? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAlchemyNo. 801 by people · 31 on the mapNext on the mapAppLovinNo. 803 by people · 31 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.