Zelcastalumni map

People who leave HawkEye 360 most often go to a long tail of companies. The median tenure is 1y 7m

Not HawkEye 360's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 730 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2574% of the people here
Moved on
926% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 7mmiddle half 11m to 4y 8m

Put HawkEye 360 side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for HawkEye 360 yet.

After HawkEye 360

  • 50%Joined a big company4
  • 50%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

29%<1y
26%1-2y
13%2-4y
26%4-7y
6%7y+
1y 7m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 4y 8m

31 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2018 to 2026: 35 joined, 10 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer15
  2. Principal Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech11.8%
  2. George Mason8.8%
  3. University of Virginia8.8%

The 3 most listed schools among the 34 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 34 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 3 list George Mason and 3 list University of Virginia. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

79% of the people who have worked at HawkEye 360 and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

HawkEye 360
Everyone on the map
  • 79%Washington DC27 · map 13%
  • 21%Somewhere else7

All 34 people who worked at HawkEye 360 list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at HawkEye 360: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at HawkEye 360: 25 are there now, 9 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at HawkEye 360: 1y 7m, middle half 11m to 4y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after HawkEye 360, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, fewer than 3 joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 50% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Principal Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 4 of the 34 people here with one on file (11.8%). Then George Mason (3).
  • 79% of the 34 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at HawkEye 360? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapGrammarlyNo. 729 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapHBONo. 731 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.