Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Govini most often go to a long tail of companies. The median tenure is 9m

Not Govini's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 35 people on a map of 67,181, No. 691 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
350.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2777% of the people here
Moved on
823% of the people here
Median tenure
9mmiddle half 5m to 2y 4m

Put Govini side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Govini yet.

After Govini

  • 43%Joined a big company3
  • 57%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

56%<1y
18%1-2y
18%2-4y
9%4-7y
0%7y+
9m median tenuremiddle half 5m to 2y 4m

34 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 35 joined, 8 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (7).

Titles held here

  1. Forward Deployed Software Engineer9
  2. Software Engineer5
  3. Implementation Engineer3
  4. Senior Software Engineer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

Where they studied

  1. Carnegie Mellon11.4%

The one school among the 35 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 35 people here with a school on file list Carnegie Mellon.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
14%have a public GitHub account on their profile

5 of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

54% of the people who have worked at Govini and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Govini
Everyone on the map
  • 54%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 23%Pittsburgh8 · map 0.4%
  • 9%New York3 · map 18%
  • 14%Somewhere else5

All 35 people who worked at Govini list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Govini: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 35 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Govini: 27 are there now, 8 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Govini: 9m, middle half 5m to 2y 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Govini, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, fewer than 3 joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 43% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Forward Deployed Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Carnegie Mellon, listed by 4 of the 35 people here with one on file (11.4%).
  • 54% of the 35 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 14% of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Govini? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapEventbriteNo. 690 by people · 35 on the mapNext on the mapHexaware TechnologiesNo. 692 by people · 35 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.